Website Cost Guide

How Much Does a Website Really Cost in the Philippines?

A ₱15,000 website and a ₱90,000 website look identical on launch day. Here is the three year cost breakdown that no quote sheet ever shows you.

WebXoft Philippines 8 min read Updated
Overview

A small business website in the Philippines typically costs ₱60,000 to ₱150,000 when built by a professional studio. Freelancers and template based services charge ₱15,000 to ₱30,000. The initial quote is only part of the story. Hosting, maintenance, fixes, and one likely rebuild push the real three year cost 30% to 60% higher than the launch price. The cheapest quote is rarely the cheapest website.

Two quotes land in your inbox on the same afternoon.

The first is ₱15,000. It comes from a freelancer your cousin recommended, and the message is short. Five pages, mobile friendly, two weeks, half down.

The second is ₱80,000. It comes from a small studio, and the message is longer than you expected. Discovery call, content planning, custom build, testing, handover, thirty days of support after launch.

You read both twice. You look at the screenshots in each proposal. They look the same. Clean header, nice photo of a smiling team, a row of service icons, a contact form at the bottom.

So you do the math the way any reasonable business owner would. The ₱15,000 site saves you ₱65,000. That is a month of payroll. That is a new freezer. That is a sensible decision.

Here is what the quote sheets do not show. On launch day, both websites look identical. In month eight, they stop looking identical. By month fourteen, you are paying for the cheap one a second time.

This is not a scare story. It is a cost model. By the end of this piece you will be able to run it yourself on any quote you receive, from any developer, including us.

What does a ₱15,000 website actually include?

A ₱15,000 website in the Philippines is usually built on a purchased theme, installed on shared hosting, with content pasted into whatever layout the theme provides. The developer spends a weekend on it. There is no discovery call because there is nothing to discover. There is no staging site, so changes happen live and sometimes break live. There is no documentation, because nothing was documented.

None of this is evil. It is a product. Somebody built a business around delivering it quickly and cheaply, and for a certain kind of customer it is exactly right. We will get to who that customer is later, and we will defend them properly.

What you are buying at ₱15,000 is a website that exists. What you are not buying is a website that was designed around how your business actually gets customers, or one that anybody will maintain when the theme stops working.

The ₱80,000 quote is a different product wearing the same clothes. Underneath it there is a plan for where the inquiries come from, a decision about which pages exist and why, a build that is not dependent on a third party theme updating itself into a mess, and a named person you can call in month eight.

You cannot see any of that in a screenshot. That is the whole problem.

What does a ₱60,000 to ₱150,000 website include?

A website in this range includes discovery, content planning, custom design, a custom build, testing on real devices, documentation, and a support window after launch. You own the code and the content when the project ends. The higher end of the range covers booking systems, customer portals, payment integration, or a fully bespoke design. This is the full scope of what we build on our web development service page.

The gap between ₱60,000 and ₱150,000 is not arbitrary. Six things move the number.

Page count and content depth. Five pages is not the same job as fifteen. Every page needs a purpose, a message, and a reason for the visitor to move to the next one.

Custom functionality. Booking systems, quote calculators, customer portals, member areas, payment integration. Each one is a small piece of software with its own edge cases, testing, and failure modes. When a project needs this kind of build, it is often better handled as custom software than as a website with features bolted on.

Copywriting and content support. If you have your text and images ready, the project moves fast. If someone has to interview you, write the pages, and source the photography, that is real work and it shows up in the number.

Integrations. Connecting to your POS, your CRM, your accounting tool, or your email platform. Integrations are where "it should be simple" goes to die, because two systems built by different people rarely agree on what a customer is. If your site needs to talk to a POS system, that conversation starts here.

Design customisation. A layout adapted from a proven structure is cheaper than a fully bespoke design. Both can look excellent. One takes longer. If the design itself is the priority, our web design service covers that separately.

Timeline. Normal timelines are normal prices. Compressed timelines are not, because they mean somebody works evenings and weekends.

None of these are upsells. They are just the actual components of the job. When a quote comes in low, one or more of them has usually been left out, and the question worth asking is which one.

What hidden costs come after a website launches?

Hidden costs after launch usually include hosting renewals, theme and plugin licenses, emergency fixes, owner time spent chasing issues, and one redesign around month fourteen. Most owners also lose inquiries they never knew about because a form or a page was silently broken. Together these can add ₱20,000 to ₱50,000 over three years on a cheap build.

Nobody includes these in a proposal because nobody wants to be the vendor who lists problems. So let us list them.

Hosting renewals

Shared hosting runs a few thousand pesos a year and works fine until your traffic grows or the server gets busy. Then you migrate. Migration is not free if you cannot do it yourself. This is one of the reasons ongoing IT support is worth having on retainer, because the migration is the kind of task that lands on a Tuesday afternoon without warning.

Theme and plugin licenses

A purchased theme often comes with a year of updates. After that, either you renew or you stop updating, and a site that stops updating is a site waiting to be broken into or broken by a PHP version change.

Emergency fixes

The contact form stops sending. The slider image disappears. The mobile menu opens and will not close. Each of these is an hour or two at whatever hourly rate your developer charges, and emergency rates are always higher than planned work rates.

The redesign around month fourteen

This is the expensive one. A theme built for version 3.2 of a page builder does not survive two years of updates gracefully. Eventually the fix is not a fix. It is a rebuild, and you pay for the same website twice.

Your own hours

Somebody has to chase the developer, test the form, resend the login details, and explain to the staff why the booking page is down again. That time has a cost even if it never appears on an invoice.

The invisible one

This is the cost that never shows up anywhere because it never happened. An inquiry that did not arrive because the form was silently broken for six weeks. A customer who left because the site took eleven seconds to load on mobile data. You cannot invoice yourself for inquiries you never knew about, so most owners never count it.

That last item is the reason this article exists. The first five costs are annoying. The sixth one is the business.

What is the three year cost of a website in the Philippines?

The three year cost of a website in the Philippines runs from about ₱65,500 for a cheap build to ₱178,000 for a premium one, once hosting, licenses, fixes, owner time, and a rebuild are counted. The ₱15,000 site ends up costing ₱65,500. The ₱60,000 site ends up at ₱102,000. The difference in total spend is much smaller than the difference in the launch quotes.

Three year website cost comparison across budget tiers
Cost item ₱15,000 site ₱60,000 site ₱120,000 site
Build15,00060,000120,000
Hosting, 3 years4,5009,00015,000
Domain, 3 years3,0003,0003,000
Planned maintenance018,00036,000
Emergency fixes12,0004,0002,000
Theme and plugin licenses6,0006,0000
Rebuild around month 1415,00000
Owner time chasing issues10,0002,0002,000
Three year total65,500102,000178,000

Look at the first and second columns.

You saved ₱45,000 on the build. Over three years you actually saved about ₱36,500, because the cheap site ate most of the difference in fixes, licenses, owner time, and one rebuild.

That is a much smaller saving than it looked like on the quote sheet. And for that ₱36,500, you spent three years with a website that looks dated by year two, cannot be extended without another rebuild, has no documented structure, and belongs to whoever holds the hosting login.

This is the honest version of the argument. The cheap site does not cost you double. It costs you slightly less than a proper one, and what you get for the difference is a worse asset and a more stressful three years.

Whether that trade is worth it depends entirely on what the website is supposed to do for you.

The difference between a ₱15,000 website and a ₱60,000 website is not ₱45,000. Over three years it is closer to ₱36,500. And for that difference, you get a site you actually own.

When is a cheap website the right choice?

A cheap website is the right choice when the site only needs to exist, not sell. That means a brand new shop with a one page address and hours listing, a business testing whether a market exists, or a company whose customers all arrive through Facebook and referrals. In those cases, spend the ₱65,000 on inventory or staff instead.

Now the part where we talk ourselves out of work.

There are real situations where ₱15,000 is the correct spend, and we will tell you so on a call.

If you are opening a small shop next month and you need a one page site with your address, hours, and a phone number, you do not need a discovery phase. You need a page that loads and a map that works. Buy the cheap one. Put the ₱65,000 into inventory, or signage, or staff training, and come back when the website has a job to do beyond existing. When you are ready for that, the web development page is where to start.

The same applies if you are testing whether a market exists at all, if you have no plans to generate inquiries online this year, or if your customers all find you through Facebook and word of mouth and will for the foreseeable future.

The cheap site becomes the wrong call the moment the website is supposed to bring in customers. Because at that point you are not buying a page. You are buying a sales asset, and a sales asset that breaks quietly is worse than no asset at all, since you will keep assuming it is working.

That is the dividing line. Not budget. Purpose.

What should I ask before signing a website contract?

Ask five questions before signing any website contract: who owns the code, what happens at month thirteen, what the support rate is, whether you can export your content, and whether there is a staging environment. The answers tell you more about a vendor than any portfolio, and a vague reply is itself an answer. We wrote a full article on the first question: Who Owns the Code? The Question That Decides Your Vendor Relationship.

Five questions. They work on a ₱15,000 quote and they work on a ₱500,000 quote.

Who owns the code and the content when we are done? If the answer is anything other than you, ask what happens when you want to move. Lock in rarely announces itself. It just makes leaving expensive. This is the single most important question on the list, and the one most owners forget to ask.

What happens at month thirteen? Specifically. Who renews the hosting, who updates the plugins, what does it cost, and who is responsible if something breaks. A vendor who has not thought about month thirteen has not thought about you after the invoice clears. If the answer is "we do," that is a retainer, and you should read our IT support page to see what that retainer actually covers.

What is the support rate, and what counts as support? A small change and a broken form are not the same request. Get both rates in writing.

Can I export my content and my data? If the site holds bookings, inquiries, or customer records, you need to know you can take them with you.

Is there a staging environment? This one question tells you whether updates are tested before they hit your live site or whether your customers are the test. Custom builds include one by default. Template builds almost never do. This is one of the clearest signals of which kind of vendor you are talking to, and it is why the custom build process costs more than the template.

Ask all five in one email. The speed and clarity of the reply is itself an answer.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about website costs

How much should a small business spend on a website in the Philippines?

A small business in the Philippines should budget ₱60,000 to ₱150,000 for a website that is meant to generate inquiries. Below ₱60,000, expect template builds with limited customisation and no ongoing support. Above ₱150,000, expect booking systems, portals, or integrations. See our web development service for the full scope of what sits inside that range.

Is ₱15,000 enough for a website in the Philippines?

Yes, if the website only needs to exist. A ₱15,000 site works for a one page listing with hours, address, and a phone number. It is not enough for a site meant to bring in customers, because custom design, testing, documentation, and support are not part of the package at that price. If your site needs to sell, compare it to what a proper build includes.

How long does it take to build a website in the Philippines?

A small business website takes three to four weeks from project start to launch. More complex sites with booking features, portals, or integrations take six to twelve weeks. The biggest factor is how fast content and approvals are provided, not the developer's speed.

Do I own my website if I hire a developer in the Philippines?

You own the website only if the contract says so in writing. Many low cost builds keep the code, hosting, or theme license under the developer's name, which makes leaving expensive. Ask for code ownership and documentation at handover before you sign. Read our full guide to code ownership.

What is the cheapest way to get a professional website?

The cheapest path to a professional site is to have your content ready before the project starts. Text, images, and a clear goal reduce build time and cost. Pair that with a fixed quote and a defined scope, and you avoid the change order fees that inflate most budgets. Talk to us about scoping a project.

Have a quote you are not sure about?

Send it over. We will read it and tell you what we would have included and what we would have left out. Sometimes the answer is that the quote is fine and you should take it. We will say that too.

[wx_continue_reading]